選單圖示選單圖示

National Palace Museum

:::Present/Former Leaders

Present Director and Deputy Directors
 
Present Director – Chen, Chi-Nan
Present Director – Chen, Chi-Nan
    Educational Background
  • Yale University, Ph. D (Anthropology, 1984)
  • Yale University, MA (Anthropology, 1978)
  • National Taiwan University, MA (Anthropology, 1975)
  • National Taiwan Normal University (Geography, 1970)
Details
Lee, Ching-Hwi, Incumbent Civil Deputy Director
Incumbent Political Deputy Director – Lee, Ching-Hwi
    Educational Background
  • Graduate Institute of Arts Administration and Management, Taipei National University of the Arts (2012)
  • Bachelor's Degree, Department of History, National Taiwan Normal University (1987)
Details
Huang Yung-tai, Incumbent Civil Deputy Director
Incumbent Political Deputy Director – Huang Yung-tai
    Educational Background
  • Doctor of Architecture, Department of Architecture, National Cheng Kung University
  • Master of Engineering, Department of Civil Engineering, National Taiwan University
  • Bachelor of Architecture, School of Architecture, Feng Chia University
Details
 
Previous Directors (prior to 1949)
Palace Museum
 
Li, Yü-ying (1881-1973)

First appointed Director-General

I, P'ei-chi (1880-1937)

October 1925 to October 1933

Ma, Heng (1881-1955)

October 1933 to August 1949

National Central Museum Preparatory Office
 
Fu, Ssu-nien (1896-1950)

Director, 1933-1934

Li, Chi (1896-1979)

Director, 1934-1949

Previous Directors (after movement of the collection to Taiwan)
In 1949, the Joint Managerial Office of the National Central Museum and National Central Library was established→In 1955, the Joint Managerial Office of the National Palace Museum and National Central Museum was established.
 
Hang, Li-wu (1903-1991)

September 1949 to June 1956

K'ung, Te-ch'eng (1920-2008)

July 1956 to April 1964

Ho, Lien-k'uei (1902-1977)

May 1964 to August 1965

1965 – National Palace Museum
 
Chiang, Fu-ts'ung (1898-1990)

September 1965 to January 1983

Ch'in, Hsiao-yi (1921-2007)

January 1983 to May 2000

Tu, Cheng-sheng (1944-)

May 2000 to May 2004

Shih, Shou-chien (1951- )

May 2004 to January 2006

Lin, Mun-lee (1954- )

January 2006 to May 2008

Chou, Kung-shin (1947- )

May 2008 to July 2012

Fung, Ming-Chu
Fung, Ming-Chu (1950- )

September 2012 to May 2016

Lin, Jeng-Yi
Lin, Jeng-Yi

May 2016 to July 2018

Committee
The Museum's Managerial Committee was convened in 1965
Changed in 1991 to the Advisory Committee
Changed in 2014 to the Committee
Abolished the Committee in 2018 
 
Wang, Yün-wu

Chairman, 1965-1979

Yen, Chia-kan

Chairman and Convener, 1980-1991

Hsieh, Tung-min

Convener, 1991-1997

Li, Yüan-tsu

Chairman, 1998-2000

Li, Yüan-che

Chairman and Convener, 2000-2008

Barry Lam

Member and Convener, 2008-2016